Need A Visa For Your Trip To India?

1. Travelers
2. Visa Type
Entries
3. Processing time
From: 192.04

KES Visum Support?

What do you need to apply for a visa for India?

Do I need a visa for India? Yes
Do I have to arrange the visa before my arrival in India? Yes
How long in advance can I apply for the visa for India? You can apply for the visa in advance depending on the type of visa
From when is the issued visa valid? From the date of issuance visa

For India there are two types of visas: an e-visa and a regular visa.

E-visa

How does an e-visa for India work? The e-visa for India is valid for 180 days from its date of issue. From the moment of entry, the visa is valid for 60 days. Within these 60 days you can travel in and out of India twice. You can not apply for the e-visa if you: - already used an e-visa twice in the current calendar year - if you are going to attend a conference or if you going to India for employment.

You can arrive with yout e-visa at the following airports:
Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaiput, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi.

Via the seaports below you can also travel to India with an e-visa:
Cochin, Goa, Mangalore.

The following nationalities are eligible for e-visa:
Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China - SAR Hong Kong, China - SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica , Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland , Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia , Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Niue, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Surinam, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA , Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe

Regular Visa

Do you want a multiple entry visa, wish to stay in India longer than 60 days, attend a conference or does your nationality not qualify for an e-visa? In that case, you personally have to go to VFS in The Hague to apply for your visa. You can go to VFS from Monday to Friday between 09:00 - 15:30 to submit your documents. You can also pay for your visa there. KES can make your application form (click on our website on 'tourist / business multiple entry' visa), check your documents, and retrieve your passport (If you want us to pick up your passport, please bring the pick up slip to our office after you have been to VFS). The processing time takes approximately 6 working days and commences on date you hand in the documents at VFS.

Checklists

In our checklists you will find a step-by-step plan for each type of visa that will help you with your application. Download the checklists to see exactly which documents are needed to apply for your visa. The Embassy of India can only process your application if the mentioned documents are correct: Print the checklist, collect the documents, and tick all the boxes.

Visa costs

E-visa Validity of visa  Maximum stay Application duration Visa costs Service costs VAT(21%) Total
 Business/Tourist (double enty) 180 days 60 days. Within these 60 days you are allowed to travel to India twice. 6 working days 50 27 €5.67 82.67
Urgent
business/to
urist (double enty)
180 days 60 days. Within these 60 days you are allowed to travel to India twice. 3 working days 50 €38,50  €8,01 €96,59


 

Regular visa Validity Maximum stay per entry Application duration  Visa costs Service costs VAT (21%) Total
Business/Tourist, multiple entry 1 - 5 year 90 days 6-8 working days Pay at VFS 27,00 €5.67 32.67
€38,50 (urgent) €8,01 €46,60
Conference up to 6 months 90 days 6-8 working days Pay at VFS 27,00 €5.67 32.67
€38,50 (urgent) €8,01 €46,60